Outcomes-Race results

Local rivalries

Wayland Weston goes up against a variety of local rivals among local public high schools and private clubs. Racing them makes us faster.

State championships

The state of Massachusetts always provides a very competitive field for fast boats. Wayland Weston frequently earns the trophy, but it is in no way guaranteed. See below for recent results...

See this space for a full summary of results....

National championships

Wayland Weston regularly qualifies boats to contest the national championship. See below for results of recent campaigns...

U.S. Rowing Association Youth National Championships: 2,000 Meters
2019, Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL, June 6-9

Women’s Youth 2-, 4th
bow
Gabby Fargnoli
stroke Kate Maietta

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 13th

Bow – Jenna Brandaleone
2 – Lauren Berry
3 – Abaigeal Donaldson
4 – Rohini Ramesh

5 – Becca Lieb
6 – Jane Greenaway
7 – Sophia DiPietro
Stroke – Makayla George
Cox – Alyssa Azzam
Spares: Eunice Lee, Jaya Mills


Men’s Youth 2X


2019 U17/U19 Youth National Championships, Camden, NJ, June 1-2

Women’s U17 2-, 8:26.978, Gold Medal

Bow - Caroline Schuckel

Stroke - Darcy Foreman

Men’s U17 2-, 9:04.259, 8th Place

Bow - Lucian Mahoney

Stroke - Charlie Marchiony

2018, Lake Natoma, Rancho Cordova, CA, June 8-10

Women’s Lightweight Youth 4+, 7:35.665, Gold Medal

Bow - Jaime Cook
2 - Jenna Cook
3 - Sophia DiPietro
Stroke - Kyra Patterson
Cox - Logan Sundberg

Women’s Youth 2-, 8:03.104, Bronze Medal

Bow - Gabriella Fargnoli
Stroke - Katherine Maietta

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 7:38.461, 12th

Bow – Rohini Ramesh
2 – Lauren Berry
3 – Sophia Schroeder
4 – Jane Greenaway
5 – Julia Pak
6 – Zoe Koechling
7 – Abaigeal Donaldson
Stroke – Makayla George
Cox – Catharine Gould
Spare: Jenna Brandaleone

2017, Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL, June 9-11

Women’s Lightweight Youth 4+, 7:28.233, 6th

Bow - Elizabeth Kaye
2 - Mia Iannace
3 - Jaime Cook
Stroke - Kyra Patterson
Cox - Danielle Kahan
Spare: Neha Joshi, Zoe Koechling

2016, Mercer Lake, West Windsor, NJ, June 10-12

Men’s Lightweight Youth 8+, 6:11.151 - 8th

Bow - Alexander Seel

2 - Tyler Chase

3 - Andrew Haimovici

4 - Max Marchiony

5 - William Paquin

6 - Norman Spector

7 - Isaac Struhl

Stroke - Bennett Daniel

Cox - Zack Ross

Women’s Lightweight Youth 2x, excluded before semifinals

Bow - Mia Iannace

Stroke - Sarah Maietta

Women’s Lightweight Youth 4+, excluded in heat

Bow - Elizabeth Kaye

2 - Kyra Patterson

3 - Mia Iannace

Stroke - Sarah Maietta

Cox - Danielle Kahan

Spare: Neha Joshi

2015, Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL, June 12-15

Men’s Lightweight Youth 4+, 6:56.302, 7th

Bow - Evan Hughes

2 - Tyler Chase

3 - Nicholas Seeber

Stroke - Bennett Daniel

Cox - Zachary Ross

2014, Lake Natoma, CA, June 13-15

Women’s Lightweight Youth 4+, 8:27.372 – 7th

Bow - Rachel Yan

2 - Alexandra Berry

3 - Carrie Coote

Stroke - Sarah Maietta

Cox - Rachael Crunkleton

Men’s Lightweight Youth 4+, 7:27.751 – 8th

Bow - Everett Cobb

2 - Thomas Drews

3 - Dan Spellman

Stroke - Jared Lorusso

Cox - Kyra Spaulding

Women’s Youth 8+, 7:20.532, – 12th

Bow - Sophia Young

2 - Emma Conroy

3 - Hannah Knight

4 - Clare Keller

5 - Hannah Osborn

6 - Jacqueline McInerney

7 - Audrey Zizza

Stroke - Emily Phaneuf

Cox - Michelle Sheffres

2013, Melton Hill Lake, TN, June 7-9

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 6:59.73, Silver Medal

Bow – Rachel Yan

2 – Jacqueline McInerney

3 – Carrie Coote

4 – Emma Conroy

5 – Hannah Brigham

6 – Gabriela Purman

7 – Sophia Haley

Stroke – Audrey Zizza

Cox – Caroline Ayanian

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 6:18.19, 10th

Bow – Theo Hieronymus

2 – Alex Bierman

3 – Alex Keane

4 – Alan Blaesser

5 – Alden Harwood

6 – Ian DeLaney

7 – Dan Spellman

Stroke – Jared Lorusso

Cox – Carly Skehan

Women’s Youth 4+, 7:44.71, 11th

Bow – Hannah Knight

2 – Charlotte Smith

3 – Emily Phaneuf

Stroke – Emily Huber

Cox – Pardis Alizadeh-Shabdiz

Women’s Youth 2-, 8:19.57, 14th

Bow – Kira Palmer

Stroke – Pippa Edwards

Spare: Ashton Knight

2012, Melton Hill Lake, TN, June 8-10

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 6:59.290 – 4th

Bow – Rachel Yan

2 – Emma Conroy

3 – Hannah Brigham

4 – Madison Keifer

5 – Rebecca Harris

6 – Gabriela Purman

7 – Sophia Haley

Stroke – Elena Drews

Cox – Caroline Ayanian

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 6:54.737 – 4th

Bow – Jason Nazarian

2 – Jakub Buczek

3 – Ian DeLaney

Stroke – Jon Heinlein

Cox – Carly Skehan

2011, Melton Hill Lake, TN, June 10-12

Women’s Youth 4+, 7:44.11 – 7th

Bow – Emmie Perry

2 – Margo Cox

3 – Catherine Chappell

Stroke – Kristi Wagner

Cox – Rachel Regent

Men’s Youth 4+, 7:00.25 – 11th

Bow – Nicholas Kossack

2 – Ryan Leddy

3 – Kep Edwards

Stroke – Jakub Buczek

Cox – Johnny Saylor

Men’s Lightweight Youth 4+, 7:08.63 – 12th

Bow – Alden Harwood

2 – Brandon Blaesser

3 – Ian Delaney

Stroke – Jonathan Heinlein

Cox –Charlotte Skehan

2010, Harsha Lake, Ohio, June 11-13

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – 6th

Bow - Oliver Pucker

2 - Brandon Blaesser

3 - Nicholas Kossack

4 - Jakub Buczek

5 - Henry Gula

6 - Michael Wu

7 - Jason Nazarian

Stroke - Jonathan Heinlein

Cox - Gabriel Lozano

Men’s Youth 2- – 10th

Bow - Ryan Leddy

Stroke - Kep Edwards

Women’s Youth 8+ – 11th

Bow - Emmie Perry

2 - Jillian Zieff

3 - Alexandra Hill

4 - Margaret Cox

5 - Claire Barkin

6 - Sophie Gavell

7 - Catherine Chappell

Stroke - Kristina Wagner

Cox - Rachel Regent

2009, Harsha Lake, Ohio, June 12-14

Men’s Youth 2- – 10 th

Bow - Adam Pitel

Stroke - Matthew Bailey

Women’s Youth 4+ – 12 th

Bow - Alexandra Hill

2 - Margaret Cox

3 - Catherine Chappell

Stroke - Kristina Wagner

Cox - Rachel Regent

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – 13 th

Bow - Alexander Coburn

2 - Robert Dresser

3 - Stephen Freiberg

4 - Henry Gula

5 - Michael Wu

6 - Will Purman

7 - Alexander Newell

Stroke - Michael Paresky

Cox - Nick Kwan

Women’s Youth 2- – 18 th

Bow - Emmie Perry

Stroke - Rebecca Paresky

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – DQ in Petite Final

Bow - Mahala Sacra

2 - Melissa Otis

3 - Robyn Manley

4 - Elizabeth Becker

5 - Claire Barkin

6 - Hannah Sieber

7 - Sophie Gavell

Stroke - Jillian Zieff

Cox - Cara Rapoport

2008, Harsha Lake, Ohio, June 13-15

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – 4th

Men’s Youth 8+ – 6th

Women’s Youth 4+ – 11th

2007, Harsha Lake, Ohio, June 8-10

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+ – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 4+ – Silver Medal

Men’s Youth 4+ – Bronze Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – 9th

Women’s Youth 4+ – 9th

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – 10th

2006, Harsha Lake, Ohio, June 9-11

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+ – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – 5th

Women’s Youth 4+ – 10th

U.S. Rowing Association Northeast Youth Championships: 2,000 Meters

2019 Northeast Youth Championships, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 18-19

2018 Northeast Youth Championships, Lake Quinsigamond, Worcester, MA, May 19-20

Women’s Youth 2-, 8:46.909, Gold Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 7:32.535, Silver Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 8:15.706, Silver Medal

Men’s Youth Novice 4+, 8:00.366, Bronze Medal

Men’s Youth 3rd 8+, 7:38.761, 4th

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 7:50.653, 5th

Men’s Youth 2nd 8+, 6:41.348, 5th

Women’s Youth Novice 4+, 8:43.552, 5th

Men’s Youth 2-, 8:24.311, 6th

Men’s Youth Novice 8+, 7:27.154, 6th

Men’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+, 8:02.756, 6th

2017 Northeast Youth Championships, Lake Quinsigamond, Worcester, MA, May 20-21

Women’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 7:35.9, Silver Medal

Women’s Youth 2nd 4x, 8:03.8, Bronze Medal

Men’s Youth 8+, 6:11.3, 4th

Men’s Youth 3rd 8+, 7:41.7, 5th

Women’s Youth 4x, 7:43.8, 6th

Men’s Youth 2nd 8+, 6: 57.3, 6th

Women’s Youth Novice 8+, 8:06.2, 6th

Men’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+, 8:01.3, 6th

2016 Northeast Youth Championships, Lake Quinsigamond, Worcester, MA, May 21-22

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 6:06.749, Silver Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 7:32.735, Silver Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 2x, 7:49.824, Silver Medal

Men’s Youth 2nd 8+, 6:47.916, 4th

Women’s Youth 2nd 4+, 7:58.521, 4th

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 7:43.423, 5th

Women’s Youth 4+, 7:47.368, 6th

2015 Northeast Youth Championships, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 16-17

Men’s Youth 3rd 8+, 7:21.850, Silver Medal

Women’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+, 8:13.620, Silver Medal

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 7:22.420, Bronze Medal

Women’s Youth Novice 4+ B, 8:47.621, Bronze Medal

Men’s Youth Novice 4+ A, 7:55.348, Bronze Medal

Men’s Youth 2nd 8+, 6:59.329, 4th

Men’s Youth Novice 8+, 7:02.136, 4th

Women’s Youth 8+, 7:08.445, 5th

Men’s Youth 8+, 6:24.516, 5th

Women’s Youth 4+, 8:20.805, 5th

Men’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+, 7:56.967, 5th

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 8:26.441, 6th

Women’s Youth 2x, 8:22.964, 6th

Women’s Youth Novice 4+ A, 8:29.940, 8th

Women’s Youth 2nd 8+,

Men’s Youth Novice 4+ B, 8:17.547, 9th

2014 Northeast Youth Championships, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 17-18

Women’s Youth 8+, 6:11.610, Gold Medal

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 6:24.282, Silver Medal

Men’s Youth Novice 8+, 6:08.833, Silver Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 7:04.001, Bronze Medal

Men’s Youth 3rd Novice 8+, 7:23.628, 3rd

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 6:47.732, 4th

Women’s Youth 2-, 7:40.743, 4th

Men’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+, 6:42.159, 4th

Women’s Youth Novice 8+, 6:59.647, 5th

Women’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+, 7:28.900, 5th

Women’s Youth 2nd 8+, 6:55.233, 6th

Men’s Youth 2-, 7:08.950, 7th

Men’s Youth 8+, 6:08.707, 9th

Men’s Youth 2nd 8+, 6:30.576, 9th

Men’s Youth 3rd 8+, 6:52.395, 12th

2013 Northeast District Championships, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 18-19

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 7:16.27 – 1st

Bow – Rachel Yan

2 – Jacqueline McInerney

3 – Carrie Coote

4 – Emma Conroy

5 – Hannah Brigham

6 – Gabriela Purman

7 – Sophia Haley

Stroke – Audrey Zizza

Cox – Caroline Ayanian

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 6:19.16 – 2nd

Bow – Theo Hieronymus

2 – Alex Bierman

3 – Alex Keane

4 – Ian Blaesser

5 – Alden Harwood

6 – Ian DeLaney

7 – Dan Spellman

Stroke – Jared Larusso

Cox – Carly Skehan

Women’s Youth 2nd 4+, 8:13.47 – 2nd

Bow – Pippa Edwards

Stroke – Kira Palmer

Women’s Youth Novice 8+, 7:40.63, 2nd

Bow – Alexandra Barry

2 – Ginny Black

3 – Libby Lichter

4 – Langley Pierpont

5 – Clara Babbott-Ward

6 – Sarah Maietta

7 – Katherine Binney

Stroke – Alia Thompson

Cox – Caroline McNamara

Women’s Youth 4+, 7:59.20 – 3rd

Bow – Hannah Knight

2 – Charlotte Smith

3 – Emily Phaneuf

Stroke – Emily Huber

Cox – Pardis Alizadeh-Shabdiz

Women’s Youth 2nd 4+, 8:27.81 – 3rd

Bow – Clare Keller

2 – Hannah Osborne

3 – Sophia Young

Stroke – Miranda Shaver

Cox – Michelle Sheffres

Women’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+, 8:48.22 – 4th

Bow – Sarah Varghese

2 – Lucy Harper

3 – Taylor Rice

4 – Amanda Sykes

5 – Becca Spellman

6 – Elizabeth McAuley

7 – Sara Cummings

Stroke – Jenna Levine

Cox – Rachel Crunkleton

Men’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+, 7:43.45 – 5th

Bow – Eric Porter

2 – Mattnew Poulson

3 – Tristan Ng

4 – Jonathon DelGizzi

5 – Christian Smith

6 – Tyler Chase

7 – Brendan Garfinkel

Stroke – Bennett Daniel

Cox – Peter Martinkus

Women’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 8:55.64 – 7th

Bow – Caroline Peters

2 – Wendy Dong

3 – Hannah Brigham

Stroke – Krisetn Shytle

Cox – Caroline Ayanian

Men’s Youth Novice 8+, 6:54.69 – 7th

Bow – Nick Seeber

2 – Thomas Heerema

3 – Cameron Larocque

4 – Tyler Chase

5 – Anthony Schleppi

6 – David Benson

7 – Jack Allison

Stroke – Everett Cobb

Cox – Alex Seel

Men’s Youth 2nd Lightweight 8+, 7:25.31 – 8th

Bow – Michael Paquin

2 – Andrew Sabot

3 – Steven Babcock

4 – Adam Amiji

5 – Ankit Maewall

6 – Shayan Hedayat

7 – Josh Cohen

Stroke – Jack Bell

Cox – Keven Ge

Women’s Youth 2-, 8:28.41 – 8th

Bow – Sophia Young

Stroke – Miranda Shaver

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 7:15.20 – 9th

Bow – Jean Khaksari

2 – Tommy Drews

3 – Ashton Knight

Stroke – Naveed Hedayat

Cox – Kyra Spaulding

2012 Northeast District Championships, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, May 19-20

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 7:07.494 – Gold Medal

Bow – Rachel Yan

2 – Emma Conroy

3 – Hannah Brigham

4 – Madison Kiefer

5 – Rebecca Harris

6 – Gabriela Purman

7 – Sophia Haley

Stroke – Elena Drews

Cox – Caroline Ayanian

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 7:01.725 –Bronze Medal

Bow – Jason Nazarian

2 – Jakob Buczek

3 – Ian DeLaney

Stroke – Jon Jeinlein

Cox – Carly Skehan

Women’s Youth Novice 8+, 7:47.462 – Bronze Medal

Bow – Carrie Coote

2 – Jackie McInerny

3 – Kyra Spaulding

4 – Mia Shaver

5 – Hannah Knight

6 – Charlotte Smith

7 – Sophia Young

Stroke – Audrey Zizza

Cox – Julia Carr

Men’s Youth Novice 4+, 7:52.214 – Bronze Medal

Bow – Grady LaRochelle

2 – Jack Bell

3 – Josh Cohen

Stroke – Alan Blaesser

Cox – Niko Kalemos

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 6:31.786 – 4th

Bow – Tommy Drews

2 – Alex Keane

3 – Chris Kussmaul

4 – Dan Spellman

5 – Ian DeLaney

6 – Jakob Buczek

7 – Jason Nazarian

Stroke – Jon Heinlein

Cox – Kevin Ge

Women’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 8:34.737 – 5th

Bow – Caroline Peters

2 – Meredith Galang

3 – Rachel Schneider

Stroke – Wendy Dong

Cox – Michelle Sheffers

Women’s Youth 4+, 8:01.117 – 6th

Bow – Clare Keller

2 – Lizzie Becker

3 – Emily Phaneuf

Stroke – Antonia Vitagliano

Cox – Georgia Parker

Women’s Youth 3rd 4+, 8:30.399 – 7th

Bow – Elaine Hunt

2 – Hannah Smith

3 – Sarah Perry

Stroke – Kyle Robb

Cox – Michelle Sheffers

Men’s Youth 2nd Novice 4+, 8:50.879 – 9th

Bow – Andrew Sabot

2 – Alan Lee

3 – Jameson Hunt

Stroke – Adam Amiji

Cox – Juliana Icky

Women’s Youth 2-, 9:31.114 – 9th

Bow – Kyle Robb

Stroke – Sarah Perry

Men’s Youth 8+, 6:56.509 – 10th

Bow – Andy Cartwright

2 – Ankit Maewall

3 – Theo Hieronymus

4 – Karl Kaza

5 – Jean Khaksari

6 – Peter McAuley

7 – Ashton Knight

Stroke – Jared Lorusso

Cox – Tripp Whalen

Women’s Youth 2nd 4+, 7:57.473 – 10th

Bow – Sam Kolovson

2 – Emily Huber

3 – Pippa Edwards

Stroke – Kira Palmer

Cox – Kate Silberberg

Men’s Youth 4+, 7:33.418 – 11th

Bow – Theo Hieronymus

2 – Peter McAuley

3 – James Mullany

Stroke – Naveed Hedayet

Cox – Melissa Key

2011 Northeast District Championships, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 21-22

Men’s Youth 4+, 6:04.43 – Gold Medal

Bow – Nicholas Kossack

2 – Ryan Leddy

3 – Kep Edwards

Stroke – Jakub Buczek

Cox – Johnny Saylor

Women’s Youth 2nd 4+, 7:31.91 – Gold Medal

Bow – Samantha Kolovson

2 – Elaine Hunt

3 – Kyle Robb

Stroke – Emily Huber

Cox – Becca Goldberg

Women’s Youth 4+, 6:24.44 – Silver Medal

Bow – Emmie Perry

2 – Margo Cox

3 – Catherine Chappell

Stroke – Kristi Wagner

Cox – Rachel Regent

Women’s Youth Novice 8+, 6:46.22 – Silver Medal

Bow – Melissa Key

2 – Sophia Haley

3 – Katarina Floyd

4 – Hannah Smith

5 – Clare Keller

6 – Madison Kiefer

7 – Emily Phaneuf

Stroke – Emma Conroy

Cox – Michelle Sheffres

Women’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+, 7:06.54 – Bronze Medal

Bow – Anna Lifland

2 – Nichole Orlov

3 – Rachel Schneider

4 – Wendy Doug

5 – Annie Burkus

6 – Ilaria Santangelo

7 – Caroline Peters

Stroke – Rachel Yan

Cox – Kate Silverberg

Men’s Youth 2nd Lightweight 4+, 6:43.16 – 2nd

Bow – Alex Keane

2 – Chris Kussmaul

3 – Fernando Maza

Stroke – Jason Nazarian

Cox – Caroline Ayanian

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+, 6:19.51 – 4th

Bow – Alden Harwood

2 – Brandon Blaesser

3 – Ian Delaney

Stroke – Jonathan Heinlein

Cox –Charlotte Skehan

Women’s Youth 2-, 7:34.68 – 4th

Bow – Lizzie Becker

Stroke – Antonio Vitagliano

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 6:37.43 –5th

Bow – Hannah Brigham

2 – Annelise Cohen

3- Rebecca Harris

4 – Becky Chinman

5 – Leah Mycofsky

6 – Gabbi Perman

7 – Sarah Keane

Stroke – Elena Drews

Cox – Georgia Parker

Men’s Youth 2-, 7:34.68 – 8th

Bow – Henry Gula

Stroke – James Sykes

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+, 6:28.89 – 8th

Bow – Kevin Ge

2 – Alex Bierman

3 – Jason Nazarian

4 – John Roberts

5 – Willem Wang

6 – Naveed Hedayat

7 – Larry Guo

Stroke – Karl Kuhn

Cox – Moshe Wander

Women’s Youth Novice 4+, 8:54.59 – 11th

Bow – Hart Rippe

2 – Caroline Kaye

3 – Mara Gordon

Stroke – Sophia Kinnealy

Cox – Madelene Sacra

Women’s Youth 2x, 7:18.66 – 14th

Bow – Pippa Edwards

Stroke – Aly Clark

2010 Northeast District Championships, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 16

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+ A – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth 8+ – Bronze Medal

Women’s Youth 2- – 4th

Women’s Youth Novice 8+ – 4th

Women’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+ – 4th

Men’s Youth Novice 8+ – 5th

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+ B – 6th

Women’s Youth Lightweight 4+ – 7th

Men’s Youth 2- – 7th

Men’s Youth Lighweight 4+ – 9th

Women’s Youth 4+ – 11th

2009 Northeast/Mid-Atlantic Championships, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, May 16 & 17

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth 4+ –Silver Medal

Men’s Youth 2- – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – Bronze Medal

Women’s Youth 2- – Bronze Medal

Women’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+ – Bronze Medal

Men’s Youth 2nd Lightweight 8+ – 4th

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+ – 4 th

Women’s Youth Novice 8+ – 8th

2008 Northeast/Mid-Atlantic Championships, Mercer Lake, NJ, May 17 & 18

Men’s Youth 8+ – Gold Medal

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – Gold Medal

Men’s Youth Novice 8+ – Gold Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth 4+ – Bronze Medal

Women’s Youth 2nd 4+ – Bronze Medal

Women’s Youth Novice 8+ – 4th

2007 Northeast/Mid-Atlantic Championships, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, May 20 & 21

Men’s Youth Lighweight 8+ – Gold Medal

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+ – Gold Medal

Women’s Youth 4+ – Gold Medal

Men’s Youth 4+ – Gold Medal

Men’s Youth 2nd 4+ – Gold Medal

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth 2nd 4+ – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth Novice 8+ – 4th

Women’s Youth 2nd Novice 8+ – 5th

2006 Northeast/Mid-Atlantic Championships, Mercer Lake, NJ, May 13

Women’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – Gold Medal

Men’s Youth 4+ – Gold Medal

Men’s Youth Lightweight 4+ – Gold Medal

Women’s Youth Novice 8+ – Gold Medal

Men’s Youth Novice 8+ – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth 4+ – Silver Medal

Women’s Youth 4+ – 3 rd

Men’s Youth Lightweight 8+ – 4th

Men’s Youth 4+ – 6th

2005 Northeast/Mid-Atlantic Championships, Mercer Lake, NJ, May 14

Women’s Youth Novice 8+ – Silver Medal

Men’s Youth 8+ – 5 th

Men’s Youth Novice 8+ – 6th

Women’s Youth 8+ – 13th

State Championships, Fall Season: Varsity Races 3 Miles, Novice Races 2 Miles

2017, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, October 29

Overall Points Trophy - Wayland-Weston Crew

Sculling Points Trophy - Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 8+s Trophy - Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 8+s Trophy - 3rd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 4+s Trophy - 3rd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 13:50.3 - 1st

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 15:18.4 - 1st

Girls 4x, 16:16.0 - 1st

Girls 2-, 16:51.0 - 1st

Girls A 2x, 17:24.2 - 1st

Girls A 1x, 17:54.0 - 1st

Boys A 1x, 15:55.0 - 1st

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 15:42.0 - 1st

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+, 16:43.4 - 1st

Boys A 3rd/4th Varsity 8+, 15:07.2 - 1st

Boys Novice 4+, 16:30.3 - 1st

Boys B 1x, 16:50.5 (10 sec penalty) - 2nd

Boys A 2x, 15:42.0 - 2nd

Girls Novice 4+, 18:14.3 - 2nd

Girls Middle School 4x+, 24:06.6 - 2nd

Boys Middle School 4x+, 21:49.0 - 3rd

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 14:43.5 - 4th

Boys 1st Varsity 4+, 16:50.9 - 5th

Girls B 2x, 17:49.2 - 5th

Girls B 1x, 20:40.1 - 5th

Boys B 3rd/4th Varsity 8+, 16:26.3 - 5th

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 16:21.9 - 6th

Boys B 2x, 16:48.7 - 9th

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 18:23.5 - XHB (would have placed 6th)

Boys 2nd/3rd Novice 8+, 17:25.5 - XHB

2016, did not participate

2015, Lake Watuppa, Fall River, MA, October 25

Overall Points Trophy - 2nd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 8+s Trophy - 2nd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 4+s Trophy - 3rd Place - Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 12:42.5, 1st

Girls 2nd/3rd Novice 8+, 16:29.0, 1st

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 13:41.2, 1st

Boys A 2nd/3rd Novice 8+, 14:50.5, 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 12:13.2, 2nd

Girls 1st Varsity 4+, 15:12.5, 2nd

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 15:02.3, 2nd

Girls Novice 4+, 18:14, 2nd

Boys A 3rd/4th Varsity 8+, 13:22.6, 3rd

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 14:39.1, 4th

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 16:00.2, 4th

Boys B 2nd/3rd Novice 8+, 17:22.1, 4th

Boys B 3rd/4th Varsity 8+, 15:37.1

2014, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, October 26

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points – 2nd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Team Points – 2nd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Sculling Points - 6th Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 16:02.43 - 1st

Girls 2-, 14:37.64 - 1st

Girls 2x, 14:12.74 - 1st

Boys 3rd/4th Varsity 8+ A, 16:10.89 - 1st

Girls Novice 4+, 15:49.03 - 1st

Boys Novice 4+, 13:32.26 - 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 14:34.28 - 2nd

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 15:29.39 - 2nd

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 13:52.44 - 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 12:09.79 - 2nd

Girls 2nd Varsity 4+, 221:10.59 - 3rd

Boys 3rd/4th Varsity 8+ B, 16:30.93 - 3rd

Boys 2nd Novice 8+, 13:32.94 - 3rd

Girls 2nd Varsity 4+, 19:23.21 - 4th

Girls 1st Varsity 4+, 19:57.16 - 6th

2013, Did not participate

2012, Long Pond, Brewster/Harwich, MA, October 25

Team Points Trophy –Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ –1st

Bow – Mindy Lou

2 – Rachel Yan

3 – Sophia Young

4 – Clare Keller

5 – Rebecca Harris

6 – Emma Conroy

7 – Sophia Haley

Stroke – Kira Palmer

Cox – Georgia Parker

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ –1st

Bow – Stephen Babcock

2 – Alex Bierman

3 – John Roberts

4 – Aidan Kelly

5 – Theo Hieronymus

6 – Tommy Drews

7 – Ashton Knight

Stroke – Will McCurdy

Cox – Kyra Spaulding

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ –1st

Bow – Jackie Joseph

2 – Ginny Black

3 – Sara Cummings

4 – Jenna Levine

5 – Willow Trodden

6 – Amanda Sykes

7 – Lenya Checkovitch

Stroke – Naomi Silverstein

Cox – Lucy Johnson

Boys 2nd Novice 8+ –1st

Bow – Tyler Chase

2 – Thomas Leacu

3 – Jimmy Roan

4 – Tom Heerema

5 – Evan Hughs

6 – Ben Daniel

7 – Eric Porter

Stroke – Charlie Lucier

Cox – Peter Martinkus

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Bow – Hannah Brigham

2 – Audrey Zizza

3 – Hannah Knight

4 – Emily Huber

5 – Pippa Edwards

6 – Charlotte Smith

7 – Emily Phaneuf

Stroke – Gabriela Purman

Cox – Caroline Ayanian

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ 2nd

Bow – Shayan Hedayat

2 – Mitch Revers

3 – Josh Cohen

4 – Jack Bell

5 – Andy Cartwright

6 – Karl Kaza

7 – Ankit Maewall

Stroke – Adam Amiji

Cox – Julia Carr

Girls 1st Varsity 4+ – 2nd

Bow – Caroline Peters

2 – Wendy Dong

3 – Carrie Coote

Stroke – Hannah Osborn

Cox – Pardis Alizadeh-Shabdiz

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Bow – Laura Kee

2 – Lauren Shin

3 – Caroline Kaye

4 – Juliana Icke

5 – Mia Senechal

6 – Sarah Kaye

7 – Rachel Schneiter

Stroke – Miranda Shaver

Cox – Kate Silberberg

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Bow – Alexandra Barry

2 – Kristen Shytle

3 – Eli Santangelo

4 – Katherine Binney

5 – Clara Babott-Ward

6 – Jackie McInerney

7 – Becca Spellman

Stroke – Sarah Maietta

Cox – Caroline McNemara

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 3rd

Bow – Jean Khaksari

2 – Jared Lorusso

3 – Alex Keane

4 – Alan Blaesser

5 – Alden Harwood

6 – Naveed Hedayat

7 – Dan Spellman

Stroke – Ian DeLaney

Cox – Carly Skehan

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 7th

Bow – Lee Grinspoon

2 – Andrew Sabot

3 – Michael Paquin

4 – David Benson

5 – Brendan Garfinkel

6 – Jack Allison

7 – Brad Peters

Stroke – Everett Cobb

Cox – Alex Seel

Boys 1st Varsity 4+ – 6th

Bow – Max Seferian

2 – Colin Larocque

3 – Jono Seel

Stroke – Christian Bruce

Cox – Julia Carr

2011, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, October 30—cancelled due to weather

2010, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, October 31

Team Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 17:22.78 – 1st

Girls 1st Varsity 4+, 19:39.91 – 1st

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 19:18.09 – 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 16:35.95 – 1st

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+, 19:35.44 – 1st

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+,19:05.35 – 1st

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 13:57.80 – 1st

Girls 2nd Novice 8+, 16:57.40 – 1st

Boys 2nd Novice 8+, 14:14.58 – 1st

Boys 3rd Novice 8+, 15:13.14 – 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 15:50.19 – 2nd

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 15:11.64 – 2nd

Girls 1st Novice 4+, 20:45.94 – 6th

2009, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, October 25

Team Points Trophy –Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Varsity 4+ – 1st

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Varsity 4+ – 3rd

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ –5th

Girls 2nd Varsity 4+ –5 th

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ –6th

Boys 2nd Novice 8+ –7 th

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ 9 th

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ –10 th

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ –10 th

2008, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, October 26

Team Points Trophy –Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Novice 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Varsity 4+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Varsity 4+ – 3rd

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 4 th

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 4th

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 5 th

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ – 5th

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 8 th

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 11 th

2007, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, October 28

Team Points Trophy –Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 1st

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 2x – 2nd

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 4th

Boys 1st Novice 4+ – 4th

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 7th

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 9th

Girls 1st Novice 4+ – 10th

Girls 4th Varsity 8+ – 11th

2006, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, October 29

Wayland-Weston Crew withdrew due to high winds.

2005, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, October 30

Team Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Novice 4+ – 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 4+ – 3rd

Girls 1st Varsity 4x– 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 4x– 2nd

Girls Varsity 2x– 3 rd

Girls Varsity 1x – 3 rd

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 4th

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 4th

Boys 2nd Novice 4+ – 5th

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 6th

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 10th

Girls 1st Varsity 4+ – 10th

2004, Lake Quinsigamond, MA

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 3rd

Boys 1st Novice 4+ – 4th

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ – 5th

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 6th

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 8th

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 10th

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 13th

2003, Lake Quinsigamond, MA

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 5th

State Championships, Spring Season: 1,500 Meters

2018, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 27 (8+ finals approx. 1000m)

Overall Points Trophy - 2nd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Sculling Points Trophy - Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 8+s Trophy - 2nd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 8+s Trophy - 4th Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 4x, 6:28.3, 1st

Boys A 4x, 5:58.1, 1st

Girls 8x+, 6:43.4, 1st

Boys 2nd Novice 8+, 6:32.2, 1st

Boys B 4x, 6:06.5, 2nd

Boys 8x+, 6:03.1, 2nd

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 5:04.5, 2nd (1,500m re-row)

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 4:01.0, 2nd

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+, 4:40.1, 2nd

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+, 3:52.5, 2nd

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 3:49.5, 3rd

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 3:35.7, 4th

Boys C 4x, 7:28.9, 5th

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 4:37.7, 6th

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 3:56.1, 6th

Boys 1st Varsity 4+, 4:38.4, 9th

2017, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 28

Overall Points Trophy - Wayland-Weston Crew

Sculling Points Trophy - Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 8+s Trophy - Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 8+s Trophy - 2nd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 5:28.277, 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 4:27.463, 1st

Girls 4x, 5:42.297, 1st

Girls 1x, 6:23.794, 1st

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+, 5:27.158, 1st

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+, 4:33.002, 1st

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 5:22.857, 1st

Girls Novice 4+, 6:06.084, 1st

Boys 2nd Novice 8+, 5:58.282, 1st

Girls A 2x, 6:36.358, 2nd

Boys 2x, 5:22.624, 2nd

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 5:11.923, 2nd

Boys 2-, 5:50.547, 3rd

Girls B 2x, 6:47.608, 4th

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 4:43.736, 4th

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 6:10.501, 5th

Boys Middle School 4x+, 8:11.995, 5th

2016, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 29

Girls 8+s Trophy - 2nd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Overall Points Trophy - 3rd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 8+s Trophy - 3rd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls A 2-, 6:26.205 - 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 5:03.165 - 1st

Boys 2nd Novice 8+, 5.31.00 - 1st

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 5:48.905 - 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 5:29.400 - 2nd

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 5:36.191 - 3rd

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 4:55.722 - 3rd

Girls B 2-, 6:55.188 - 3rd

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+, 6:12.943 - 3rd

Girls C 2-, 7:47.435 - 4th

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+, 5:33.361 - 4th

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 6:16.318 - 4th

Girls 2nd Novice 8+, 6:31.832 - 4th

Boys Novice 4+, 6:49.477 - 4th

Girls 1st Varsity 4+, 7:18.104 - 12th

2015, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 24

Overall Points Trophy - 4th Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 5:19.338 - 1st

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 4:52.166 - 1st

Girls 2nd Novice 8+, 5:34.693 - 1st

Boys 2nd Novice 8+, 5:18.598 - 1st

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 4:46.307 - 2nd

Girls 2-, 6:42.716 - 2nd

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 4:55.097 - 3rd

Boys 1st Varsity 4+, 5:12.268 - 4th

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 5:23.294 - 4th

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+, 5:50.182 - 4th

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+, 5:23.315 - 4th

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 4:26.057 - 5th

2014, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 25

Team Points Trophy - Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy - Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy - 3rd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Sculling Points Trophy - 5th Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Girl’s 1st Varsity 8+, 5:14.72 - 1st

Girl’s B 2-, 5:47.55 - 1st

Girl’s 2nd Varsity 8+, 5:00.71 - 1st

Boy’s 1st Novice 8+, 4:46.15 - 1st

Boy’s 2nd Novice 8+, 5:11.75 - 1st

Girl’s A 2-, 5:55.16 - 2nd

Girl’s 3rd Varsity 8+, 5:15.05 - 2nd

Girl’s 2nd Novice 8+, 5:39.79 - 2nd

Boy’s 3rd Varsity 8+, 4:48.60 - 3rd

Girl’s 1st Novice 8+, 5:25.49 - 3rd

Boy’s 1st Varsity 8+, 4:27.17 - 4th

Boy’s 2nd Varsity 8+, 4:41.36 - 4th

2013, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 26

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Team Points Trophy –2nd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – 3rd Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 3:52.00 – 1st

Bow – Rachel Yan

2 – Jacqueline McInerney

3 – Carrie Coote

4 – Emma Conroy

5 – Hannah Brigham

6 – Gabriela Purman

7 – Sophia Haley

Stroke – Audrey Zizza

Cox – Caroline Ayanian

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 4:11.09 – 1st

Bow – Alexandra Barry

2 – Ginny Black

3 – Libby Lichter

4 – Langley Pierpont

5 – Clara Babbott-Ward

6 – Sarah Maietta

7 – Katherine Binney

Stroke – Alia Thompson

Cox – Caroline McNamara

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 1st, but race was rerowed due to a protest and W-W finished in 4:10.89 , 4th

Bow – Brendan Garfinkel

2 – Thomas Heerema

3 – Cameron Larocque

4 – Jack Allison

5 – Nickolas Seeber

6 – David Benson

7 – Anthony Schleppi

Stroke – Everett Cobb

Cox – Alex Seel

Girls 2nd Novice 8+, 4:07.59 – 1st

Bow – Sarah Varghese

2 – Lucy Harper

3 – Taylor Rice

4 – Amanda Sykes

5 – Becca Spellman

6 – Elizabeth McAuley

7 – Sarah Cummings

Stroke – Jenna Levine

Cox – Rachael Crunkleton

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 4:10.89 – 2nd

Bow – Pippa Edwards

2 – Kira Palmer

3 – Clare Keller

4 – Hannah Osborne

5 – Hannah Knight

6 – Charlotte Smith

7 – Emily Phaneuf

Stroke – Emily Huber

Cox – Pardis Alizadeh-Shabdiz

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+, 4:48.26 – 2nd

Bow – Juliana Icke

2 – Lauren Shin

3 – Irene Liew

4 – Caroline Kaye

5 – Mia Senechal

6 – Sarah Kaye

7 – Caroline Peters

Stroke – Kristen Shytle

Cox – Michelle Shefres

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 3:23.41 – 3rd

Bow – Theo Hieronymus

2 – Alex Bierman

3 – Alex Keane

4 – Alan Blaesser

5 – Alden Harwood

6 – Ian DeLaney

7 – Dan Spellman

Stroke – Jared Lorusso

Cox – Carly Skehan

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 3:56.53 – 3rd

Bow – Jono Seel

2 – Aidan Kelly

3 – John Roberts

4 – Karl Kaza

5 – Ashton Knight

6 – Tommy Drews

7 – Jean Khaksari

Stroke – Naveed Hedayat

Cox – Kyra Spaulding

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+, 3:18.61 – 3rd

Bow – Andy Cartwright

2 – Michael Paquin

3 – Steven Babcock

4 – Adam Amiji

5 – Ankit Maewall

6 – Shayan Hedayat

7 – Josh Cohen

Stroke – Jack Bell

Cox – Kevin Ge

Girls 1st Varsity 4+, 4:53.12 – 5th

Bow – Rachel Schneider

2 – Wendy Dong

3 – Sophia Young

Stroke – Miranda Shaver

Cox – Kate Silberberg

Boys 2nd Novice 8+ – Did not start; referee’s launch hit shell, cut off bow

Bow – Eric Porter

2 – Matthew Poulson

3 – Tristan Ng

4 – Jimmy Roan

5 – Christian Smith

6 – Tyler Chase

7 – Even Hughes

Stroke – Bennett Daniel

Cox – Peter Martinkus

2012, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 27

Team Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – 4th Place, Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 5:40.00 – Gold Medal

Bow – Rachel Yan

2 – Emma Conroy

3 – Sam Kolovson

4 – Emily Huber

5 – Pippa Edwards

6 – Madison Kiefer

7 – Sophia Haley

Stroke – Kira Palmer

Cox – Georgia Parker

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 5:08.53, Silver Medal

Bow – Jared Lorusso

2 – Ashton Knight

3 – Andrew Stiles

4 – Theo Hieronymus

5 – Tommy Drews

6 – John Roberts

7 – Naveed Hedayat

Stroke – Alex Bierman

Cox – Kevin Ge

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 5:31`.01 – Silver Medal

Bow – Hannah Brigham

2 – Elena Drews

3 – Clare Keller

4 – Lizzie Becker

5 – Emily Phaneuf

6 – Antonia Vitagliano

7 – Rebecca Harris

Stroke – Gabriela Purman

Cox – Caroline Ayanian

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+, 5:57.94 – Silver Medal

Bow – Briana Mele

2 – Joanna Duffy

3 – Caroline Kaye

4 – Sarah Kaye

5 – Meredith Galang

6 – Hannah Smith

7 – Rachel Schneider

Stroke – Wendy Dong

Cox – Michelle Sheffres

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 5:30.55 – Silver Medal

Bow – Carrie Koote

2 – Jackie McInerny

3 – Kyra Spaulding

4 – Mia Shaver

5 – Hannah Knight

6 – Charlotte Smith

7 – Sophia Young

Stroke – Audrey Zizza

Girls Novice 4+, 6:45.37 – Silver Medal

Bow – Julia Mitrano

2 – Mia Senechal

3 – Irene Liew

Stroke – Lauren Shin

Cox – Andrea Meindl

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+, 5:05.89 – Bronze Medal

Bow – Karl Kuhn

2 – Ankit Maewall

3 – Karl Kaza

4 – Peter McAuley

5 – James Mullany

6 – Larry Guo

7 – Aiden Kelly

Stroke – Andy Cartwright

Cox – Melissa Kay

Boys Varsity 8x, 5:57.18 – 2nd

Bow – Christian Bruce

2 – Nick Koutrakis

3 – Ross Taylor

4 – Shayan Hedayat

5 – Stephen Babcock

6 – Jono Seel

7 – Tripp Whalen

Stroke – Max Seferian

Cox – Andrew Lidington

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 5:12.91 – 4th

Bow – Chris Kussmaul

2 – Alex Keane

3 – Alden Harwood

4 – Jean Khaksari

5 – Ian Delaney

6 – Jakub Bucaek

7 – Jason Nazarian

Stroke – Jon Heinlien

Cox – Carly Skehan

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 5:17.32 – 4th

Bow – Andrew Sab ot

2 – Jameson Hunt

3 – Travis Tanny

4 – Adam Amiji

5 – Jack Bell

6 – Gradon LaRochelle

7 – Josh Cohen

Stroke – Alan Blaesser

Cox – Niko Kalemos

Girls 1st Varsity 4+, 7:01.35 – 5th

Bow – Caroline Peters

2 – Elaine Hunt

3 – Sarah Perry

Stroke – Kyle Robb

Cox Kate Silberberg

Boys Novice 4+, 7:41.36 – 9th

Bow – Michael Paquin

2 – Jono Seel

3 – Aidan Gibbs

Stroke – Alan Lee

Cox – Juliana Icke

2011, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 29

Team Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+, 4:44.30 – 1st

Bow – Emmie Perry

2 – Elaine Hunt

3 – Pippa Edwards

4 – Lizzie Becker

5 – Antonia Vitagliano

6 – Margo Cox

7 – Catherine Chappell

Stroke – Kristi Wagner

Cox – Rachel Regent

Boys 1st Varsity 8+, 4:18.10 – 1st

Bow – Ian Delaney

2 – Brandon Blaesser

3 – Henry Gula

4 – Kep Edwards

5 – Ryan Leddy

6 – Jakub Buczek

7 – Nick Kossack

Stroke – Jonathan Heinlein

Cox – Johnny Saylor

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+, 4:59.40 – 1st

Bow – Hannah Brigham

2 – Sam Kolovson

3 – Kyle Robb

4 – Aly Clark

5 – Leah Mycofsky

6 – Emily Huber

7 – Rebecca Harris

Stroke – Elena Drews

Cox – Becca Goldberg

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+, 4:37.40 – 1st

Bow – Willem Wang

2 – Alex Keane

3 – Asa Hecker

4 – Alden Harwood

5 – James Skykes

6 – Chris Kussmaul

7 – Fernando Maza

Stroke – Jason Nazarian

Cox – Carly Skehan

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+, 5:12.80 – 1st

Bow – Bri Mele

2 – Meredith Galang

3 – Annelise Cohen

4 – Julia Matta

5 – Becky Chinman

6 – Gabbi Purman

7 – Emily Mead

Stroke – Kira Palmer

Cox – Georgia Parker

Boys 1st Novice 8+, 5:11.40 – 1st

Bow – Jared Lorusso

2 – Daniel Spellman

3 – Peter McAuley

4 – Drew McCarron

5 – James Mullany

6 – Ross Taylor

7 –Tommy Drews

Stroke – Jean Khaksari

Cox – Adam Regent

Girls 2nd Novice 8+, 5:29.10 – 1st

Bow – Anna Lifland

2 – Nichole Orlov

3 – Rachel Schneider

4 – Wendy Doug

5 – Annie Burkus

6 – Emelie Reeves

7 – Caroline Peters

Stroke – Rachel Yan

Cox – Kate Silberberg

Boys 2nd Novice 8+, 4:59.80 – 1st

Bow – Joe Esposito

2 – Aidan Kelly

3 – Karl Kaza

4 – Ankit Mae

5 – Sahar Dahan

6 – Jonathan Patensker

7 – Theo Hieronymus

Stroke – Nick Koutrakis

Cox – Peter Banks

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+, 4:44.92 – 2nd

Bow – John Huo

2 – Alex Bierman

3 – John Roberts

4 – Nveed Hedayat

5 – Max Been

6 – Andrew Stiles

7 – Larry Guo

Stroke – Karl Kuhn

Cox – Moshe Wander

Girls 1st Novice 8+, 5:03.46 – 2nd

Bow – Melissa Key

2 – Sophia Haley

3 – Katarina Floyd

4 – Hannah Smith

5 – Clare Keller

6 – Madison Kiefer

7 – Emily Phaneuf

Stroke – Emma Conroy

Cox – Michelle Sheffres

Girls 1st Novice 4+, 6:23.27 – 3rd

Bow – Yiwei Qi

2 – Caroline Kaye

3 – Harte Rippe

Stroke – Kerrin Bersani

Cox – Madelene Sacra

2010, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 23

Team Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 3rd

Boys 2nd Novice 8+ – 3rd

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ -- 3rd

Girls 1st Varsity 4+ – 7th

2009, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 24

Team Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ – 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 4+ – 3rd

Girls 1st Novice 4+ – 5th

2008, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 25

Team Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Novice 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 4+ – 2nd

Girls 3rd Varsity B 8+ – 7 th

2007, Merrimack River, Lowell, MA, May 27

Team Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Girls 2x – 3rd

2006, Mashpee Pond, MA, May 21

Team Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys Points Trophy – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 1st

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Novice 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ – 3rd

Boys 3rd Novice 4+ – 6th

Boys 3rd Varsity 4+ – did not reach finals

2005, Lake Quinsigamond, MA, May 31

Team Points – 3rd Place – Wayland-Weston Crew

Girls 1st Varsity 4+ – 1st

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 1st

Girls 3rd Novice 8+ – 1st

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Boys 2nd Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 3rd

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ – 3rd

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 4th

Girls 1st Varsity 8+ – 6th

Boys 1st Varsity 4+ – 6th

Girls 2nd Varsity 8+ – 6th

2004, Lake Quinsigamond, MA

Team Points – 5th Place – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 3rd

Girls 2nd Novice 8+ – 3rd

Girls 1st Varsity 4+ - 4 th

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 4 th

2003, Lake Quinsigamond, MA

Team Points – 3rd Place – Wayland-Weston Crew

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Varsity 8+ – 3rd

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 4 th

2002, Lake Quinsigamond, MA

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 1st

Boys 2nd Varsity 8+ – 4 th

Girls 3rd Varsity 8+ – 4 th

2001, Lake Quinsigamond, MA

Boys 3rd Varsity 8+ – 2nd

Girls 1st Novice 8+ – 2nd

Boys 1st Novice 8+ – 3rd

Order of results:

Team honors, then individual boats

Finish: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th

Varsity, 2nd Varsity, 3rd Varsity, Novice, 2nd Novice, 3rd Novice

8+, 4+/-, 4x, 2-, 2x, 1x

Girls, then Boys

WWCrew Race Results – Historic Highlights.docx CNM 6/13/2018 8:16:44 PM Page of


Erg results

Our athletes have success off the water as well. See below for recent results...

Dub dub varsity athlete Caroline Schuckel is going very fast on the erg these days...

Concept 2 ranking - Age 18 and under
2021 season (as of July) #1 in the world 42,195 meters (marathon) on sliders in 3.19:26
2021 season (as of July): #5 in the world 2,000m on sliders in 7:14.2
2020 season: #26 in the world 2,000m on sliders in 7:23

Alumni results

Many of our athletes row in college and beyond...

wwra